Oil Properties Lavender oil has a light fresh fragrance, is clear in colour and watery in viscosity. Origin It is an evergreen woody shrub about 1 meter high (3 feet), with gray-green narrow linear leaves and the most beautiful purple-blue flowers, perched on a long stem and a few varieties of it grow wild in the Mediterranean region, however the main manufacturer is France. The name is originated from the Latin word 'lavera' which suggests 'to wash' and the Romans utilized it often in their bath regimen, and it is stated to have actually been introduced by them into England, where it quickly was a firm favourite. It was a favourite for scattering on the flooring, considering that it released a fragrance when walked upon and it is often utilized these days in toilet water, as an insecticide or in sachets to be placed between linen. It is also utilized to tidy injuries and to treat burns. Extraction Lavender oil is extracted from the flowering tops by steam distillation and yields 1.4 % - 1.6 %. Chemical Composition The main chemical components of lavender oil are a-pinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, trans-ocimene, 3-octanone, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, terpinen-4-ol and lavendulyl acetate. Precautions Although lavender oil is thought about among the most safe important oils, you need to terminate use is you have any allergies.
Calming, relaxing oil, which combats stress and crisis.
Antiseptic properties helps with cold, flu and other ailments.
10ml Sealed Bottle
Top Quality Pure Oil
Suppliers: Freshskin Beauty Ltd.