Castor Oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant. The seeds or beans are dried, then cold pressed to extract the oil.
Castor Oil has been used throughout history in compresses intended to treat a range of afflictions. Arguably first used in the time of the Ancient Egyptians as seeds were found in Egyptian tombs, many think it was used to maintain natural hair growth, strengthen hair and as a facial oil.
Our Castor Oil is packed full of essential fatty acids, required to maintain healthy skin. It contains Linoleic Omega 6 and Oleic Omega 9 fatty acids, which make Castor Oil beneficial to all skin types, including those with oily skin.
It has a honey-like texture, which is thicker than Jojoba and Grapeseed Oil. It is believed to help protect the skin from environmental elements. The oil is an excellent emollient and when combined with another carrier oil, can be used as an all over body oil to hydrate and nourish your skin. Castor is a great ingredient to use in your homemade beauty formulations. Due to its viscosity, Castor is typically used in natural cosmetics that require a shine.
Castor Oil is a natural, age old beauty treatment for hair. This rich oil make the ideal ingredient in an enhancing hair treatment, that can strengthen, improve shine, and condition. Nourish your hair from root to tip.
Our Castor Oil does not contain Ricin. The husks of the seed, which contain ricin, are removed before the cold pressing process. So, don't worry, there's definitely no ricin in our Castor Oil.
100% pure, cold pressed Castor Oil
Castor Oil helps improve your hair, nails, eyelashes and eyebrows, and can be used as a body moisturiser and for body massage
Applying Castor Oil on wet eyelashes or eyebrows may restore keratin and help improve strength and promote hair growth
Our Castor Oil is typically rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids
Not tested on animals and vegan friendly. Packaged using sustainable paper and cardboard. Kind to you and the environment